New Patients:303-732-5388
Current Patients:303-666-8820
Request An Appointment
Woman at dental office

Privacy Policy

Boulder Valley Dental Center is committed to respecting our visitors’ privacy and protecting their personal information from misuse or unauthorized disclosure and complying with privacy laws.

Boulder Valley Dental Center  values its reputation and aims to maintain high ethical standards in the conduct of our business affairs.

Boulder Valley Dental Center ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.bouldervalleydental.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What information do we collect?

When filling in forms or calling the phone number listed on the website as appropriate, you may be asked to enter or provide your name, postcode and, email address and telephone number.

We will not collect any information about you without your explicit consent.

We will ask your consent every time we need to collect personal information about you.

We will explain in clear simple terms why we want to collect your information and what we will do with it, before seeking your consent, so you are fully informed. You will be given a clear and unambiguous option to opt in to any communications or services we might want to offer you.

All data is collected directly from you, the individual. We do not collect any of your personal data from any other sources. This includes any publicly accessible lists and or data sources, whether in the public domain or if we have a legitimate interest to be able to access those sources legally.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Identify you as a user in our system
  • Provide you with the Services and complete your transactions;
  • Provide you with customer support;
  • Help understand your needs and tailor the features and content of the services to you;
  • Respond to and, as applicable, fulfill your requests, resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;
  • Send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security, or support and maintenance advisories;
  • Send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes;
  • Improve the quality and functionality of the services;  
  • Share with our third-party software and services providers in order to facilitate our communications; and
  • Communicate with you about our services.

Any and all data in respect of – ‘What Information Do We Collect?’ is not subject to any automated decision making. We do not profile you using your data, any actions taken by us or our systems are as a direct result of explicit requests or consents you have chosen.

There are no foreseeable consequences of any significance in respect of providing the data or being removed from the records, except that we will not be able to contact you.

How do we protect your information?

We will store and process your data following industry best practices and security.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that there are appropriate arrangements in place that include provisions covering the appropriate secure transfer, handling and processing of the personal information by those entities and third parties.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Refer our Cookie Policy. Visit:  COOKIE POLICY

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.  Where processing takes place by one of our trusted data processors, we ensure that our contracts with those third parties contain the appropriate GDPR / PIPEDA model clauses and that all our third parties are also compliant with the GDPR, PIPEDA this affords your data the same protection away from our organization, as it does within it.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your rights as an individual in respect of the data we hold

We respect the rights and freedom of individuals and as such we would like to make you aware of the following.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your data
  • Request rectification of your data where there are errors or inaccuracies, or the data is not current
  • Request that the data we hold is removed entirely from our systems
  • Request us to restrict processing your data
  • Object to our processing your data
  • Request your data in a format that is commonly used/accepted
  • Send your data to another controller
  • Withdraw consent already provided – at any time

You also have the right to complain or withdraw your consent. To exercise your above rights, send a written request to policy@pri-pol.com

A Success Story

Natalie B. "Boulder valley dental center is amazing! The staff is very friendly and the facilities are state of the art. My last visit is easily the most comfortable visit I've ever had with a dentist. I can't recommend them enough."
Michael C. "I need to have a lot of dental work done and the ladies at Boulder Valley Dental all work extra hard to make sure their patients are comfortable. They are amazing and I am so happy to have a trustworthy dentist who actually cares. I highly recommend Dr. Hughes and the whole staff at Boulder Valley Dental."
Tyler K. "The most friendly, careful, and thoughtful experience I've ever had at a dentist."
Eric T. "Extremely nice and helpful staff. They do an amazing job of working through your care plan and provide very comprehensive service. They're not afraid to take extra time with their patients to ensure that they are comfortable with their care and treatment and that they understand the decisions being put in front of them. Would recommend them to anyone in need of dental care."
Read More
A child looking away
Click Here to Read

Camryn's Story

Dr. Tracey Hughes is a highly sought-after and leading Louisville dentist. At the Boulder Valley Dental Center, Dr. Hughes welcomes her patients as ‘guests.’ She is constantly committed to advancing her skills and knowledge through continuing education initiatives. Having received her B.Sc. in Chemistry and Biology from Beuna Vista University in Iowa, she proceeded to obtain her Doctorate of Dental Surgery in 1998 from the University Of Iowa College Of Dentistry. Over the years Dr. Hughes has committed several hours of learning to refine her knowledge and to ensure that she provides her patients with modern dental services. She is only one of less than 1,000 dentists who have earned a Fellowship in Advanced Physiologic Based Dentistry at the prestigious Las Vegas Institute for Advanced Dental Technologies (LVI Global). Whether it is general dentistry or cosmetic dentistry or even sleep apnea, reach out to Dr. Hughes today!